CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 R00377

Mr. Ying Lang
Scene Weaver LLC
911 Lady Street
Columbia, SC 29201

RE: The tariff classification of wrought iron curtain rods from China.

Dear Mr. Lang:

In your letter dated May 18, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a wrought iron curtain rod. The rod has finials and brackets of the same material and measures 40 to 50 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.41.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, for curtains, draperies and window shades. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division